Georgia is blessed with a strategic location, beautiful physical features and historical treasures, as well as talented, energetic people. In recent years, a democratically elected, forward-looking government has created an empowering, laissez-faire business environment to complement these natural endowments as well as an atmosphere in which business can flourish. Recognizing that this combination of assets and opportunity is rare in the world, the U.S. Government wishes to strengthen, deepen, and institutionalize these developments to ensure continued peace, stability, and democratic political and economic growth. The Economic Prosperity Initiative (EPI) project has conducted sector assessments for agriculture and non-agriculture sectors in Georgia. Through these assessments, the EPI team has identified priority sectors for project intervention and several potential value chains for focus within these sectors.
USAID designed and procured the Economic Prosperity Initiative (EPI) – a four-year USD 40.4 million program – to build upon this context of opportunity. Its broad goal is as follows:
"EPI will improve enterprise, industry, and country-level competitiveness by identifying and targeting key external and internal factors to enhance the growth rates and productivity of enterprises in the economy, thereby enhancing the economic well-being of workers in the economy.”