Possible Challenges of Harmonization of Georgian Legislation with the Acquis Communautaire of the European Union in Energy Sector
Konrad Adenauer Foundation & PMCG
European Union’s (EU) strategic interest and relations with Georgia have been developing over past years. In this period, Georgia significantly deepened its ties with the EU. On the one hand, EU’s strategic interest and on other hand, Georgia’s considerable progress in the reforms maintained to implement EU’s foreign policy initiatives in Georgia such as the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) and the Eastern Partnership (EaP). Furthermore, EU and Georgia has recently signed an Association Agreement (AA) including the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA).
The AA constitutes a reform agenda for Georgia focusing on economic recovery and growth, governance and sector cooperation. Therefore, reforms and approximation process envisaged in broad range of areas including energy sector of Georgia. Within the AA, Georgia is committed to gradually approximate its legislation to the EU energy legislation and international instruments. Approximation process should be implemented in accordance with the timeline agreed by Georgia in the framework of the Energy Community Treaty.
There is still lack of knowledge and literature focused particularly on the possible challenges of harmonization of Georgian legislation with the EU Energy Community Acquis Communautaire and moreover on regional cooperation between neighbouring countries and with EU. Objective of the paper is to form better understanding of implementation issues related to EnC’s Third Energy Package with the perspective of Georgia’s integration in the European energy market. Therefore, paper aims to assess where Georgia stands and what additional requirements need to be complied for EnC’s membership, to examine how Georgia’s energy market will be affected and to prioritize issues that has to be taken into account during the negotiation process between Georgia and European Energy Community.